Chairman: Lorcan Murphy 086 2613376
Secretary: Alf Power 087 2212320
Treasurer: Paddy Murphy 087 2356926

You are here: HomeResults

Results

Dog Trials 2016

James O'Neill Trophy

Pointers Trial:

1st - Noel Davitt

2nd - Fran Dunbar

3rd - Noel Davitt

Luke Earl Cup

Springers Trial: 

1st - Lorcan Murphy

2nd - Eamonn Corrigan

3rd - John Earle

Judges Choice: Jim Kelly Cup

John Earle

BBQ Shoot 2016

1st - James Murphy

2nd - Willie Myers

3rd - Donal Behan

Owen Carley

Conor Nolan

Ciara Carley

Our Sponsors on the night were:

David Breen

Paddy Carley

Jamie Murphy Car Wash

Our food was supplies by Christy Byrne

Lett Cup 2016

1st - John Byrne - 30

2nd - Stephen Dunbar - 28

3rd - Matthew Hyland - 27

3rd - Willie Myres - 27

3rd - Michael Furlong - 27

3rd - James Murphy - 27

Longest Pheasant Competition 2015

1st - John Earle

2nd - Eamon Corrigan

Dog Trials 2015

Pointers Trial:

1st - Noel Davitt

2nd - Noel Davitt

3rd - Noel Davitt

Springers Trial:

1st - Eamon Corrigan

2nd - Jim O'Connor

3rd - John Kennedy

Ferns GPA would like to thank the Judges of our 2015 Dog Trials, Pat Smith and Tony Morris. Also thanks to our sponsors Bolger Brothers Hardware, Bolgers Five Star Animal Feeds and Ferns Discount Centre.

 

 

2 Man Flush 2015

1st - Kevin Ryan & Edward Murphy

Club Shoot 2015

1st - John Leacy

2nd - Lorcan Murphy

3rd - Kevin Ryan

James O'Neill Cup 2014

1st - Noel Davitt

2nd - Barty Kehoe

3rd - Fran Dunbar

Luke Earle Cup 2014

1st - James Murphy

2nd - Lorcan Murphy

3rd - Noel Davitt

4th - Patrick O'Toole

Overall Dog of the Day 2014

James Murphy

 

Lett Cup 2014

1st - Michael Furlong

2nd - Robert Moulton & James Murphy

3rd - Willie Myres

DTL 2014

1st - Terance Bates

2nd - Willie Myres

3rd - John Tomkins

James O'Neill Cup 2013

1st - Noel Davitt

2nd - Noel Davitt

3rd - Paddy Murphy

4th - Fran Dunbar

Luke Earl Cup 2013

1st - Lorcan Murphy

2nd - Michael Kearns

3rd - Barty Kehoe

4th - Tom Murphy

Lett Cup - 30 Bird Open Shoot 2013

1st - James Murphy

2nd - Mark Wickham

3rd - Colin Doyle

DTL 2013

1st - David Benson

2nd - Johnny Fitzgerld

3rd - Noel Murphy

BBQ Shoot 2013

1st - Geoffery Galbally

2nd - James Murphy

3rd - David Benson Jnr

 

50th Anniversary Shoot

1st - Stephen Dunbar

2nd - Paddy McDonald

3rd - Colin Doyle

4th - James Murphy

2 Man Flush 2013

Lorcan Murphy and Edward Murphy

Club Shoot 2013

1st John Earle

2 Man Flush 2012

James Murphy and Edward Murphy

Club Shoot 2012

1st Kevin Ryan

Christmas Raffle Results - 2012

1st - Dylan Murphy            5th - Cathy Turner

2nd - Joe Kelly                  6th - Damien Nolan

3rd - John Kearns              7th - John Kennedy

4th - Gordon Hanlon

Bartie Kehoe won the draw for selling the most tickets!

 

Longest Pheasant - 01/11/2012

The winners of the Longest Pheasant 2012 were:

1st - Noel Davitt - 40 1/2''

2nd - Michael Kearns - 39 1/4''

3rd - Eamonn Corrigan - 37''

Dog Trials - 28/10/2012

The winners of the Spaniel Trails were:

1st - John Kennedy (Winner of the Luke Earl Cup)

2nd - John Earl

3rd - Lorcan Murphy

4th - Barty Kehoe

The winners of the Pointer Trials were:

1st - Noel Davitt (Winner of the James O'Neill Cup)

2nd - Noel Davitt

3rd - Fran Dunbar

The winner of the Jim Kelly Cup for the best overall dog of the day was Noel Davitt.

30 Bird Open Shoot - 19/08/2012

The winners of the 30 Bird Sporting were:

1st - Kevin Ryan

2nd - Sean Rigley

3rd - David Benson Jnr.

 

The winners of the 15 Bird D.T.L were :

1st -  David Benson Jnr.

2nd - John Byrne

3rd - John Tomkins

All Ireland N.A.R.G.C Shoot 2012

Wexford finished in 2nd place at this years All Ireland N.A.R.G.C Shoot which was held in Limerick on Saturday July 21st. Laois claimed victory on the day and won by one target. Tom Murphy won the Super Veteran catagory while Donal Behan came 2nd place in the Veterans catagory.

Dog Trial Results

James O'Neill Trophy

Winner

Year

 1982

Luke Earle

 1983

Jim O'Connor

 1984

Luke Earle

 1985

Luke Earle

 1986

Luke Earle

 1987

Bartie Kehoe

 1988

Bartie Kehoe

 1989

Luke Earle

 1990

Bartie Kehoe

 1991

Luke Kehoe

 1992

 Bartie Kehoe

 1993

 John Earle

 1994

 Bartie Kehoe

 1995

 

 1996

 Bartie Kehoe

 1997

 M. Kearns

 1998

Pat Bolger

 1999

 Bartie Kehoe

 2000

 Donal Behan

 2001

 Called off from foot & mouth disease

 2002

 W. Plumber

 2003

 J. Carley

 2004

 M. Kearns

 2005

 Bartie Kehoe

 2006

 Noel Davitt

 2007

 Sean Bolger

 2008

 Noel Davitt

 2009

 Noel Davitt

 2010 

Noel Davitt 

 2011 

Noel Davitt

 2012

Noel Davitt

 2013

Noel Davitt

 Jim Kelly Trophy

Year

Winner

2004

T. Sinnott

2005

Fran Dunbar

2006

Noel Davitt

2007

J. Kennedy

2008

Lorcan Murphy

2009 

Noel Davitt 

2010 

John Earle 

2011 

Eamon Corrigan 

2012

Noel Davitt 

2013

Noel Davitt

  Luke Earl Cup

Year 

Winner 

2012 

John Kennedy 

2013

Lorcan Murphy

 

Clay Pigeon Shooting Results

   Lett Cup

Year 

Winner 

2009 

Bob Power 

2010 

Bob Power 

2011 

John Byrne 

2012 

John Byrne 

2013

James Murphy

Joomla templates by Joomlashine